Rock River Baseball League

Rock River Hall of Fame (1980-Present)

Rock River Baseball League Hall of Fame
 
Located at the corner of North Main & Buchanan Streets -- Mayville, WI -- 53050
 
Mayville Lime School Museum, Inc. --  http://www.mlsm.org/index.htm -- Galleries 2nd Floor
 
 

The Rock River Hall of Fame was established in 1980 to honor former players, coaches, commissioners and umpires that have made the league the success that it is today. With an initial class of 25 inductees, chosen by their peers, the Hall of Fame was established in 1980. The number of inductees (as of 2016) currently sits at 235, as each fall new inductees are chosen at the Old Timer’s Annual Awards Banquet. Anyone seeking more information regarding the Hall of Fame and membership into the Rock River Old Timers should contact Bob Schultz at 920-285-3736 or bobschulz@charter.net

Rock River Hall of Fame Photos

Year Inducted Inductee Team(s)
2016 Tony Cole Brownsville
" Teddy Miller Kewaskum
" Travis Steger Neosho
" Jim Wittrock Hustisford, Mayville, Waupun, Clyman
2015 Jason Feucht Rubicon
" Don "Guy" Gourloe LeRoy, Mayville
" Joe Parish Watertown
" Jason Wesemann Clyman
2014 Norb Dornfeldt Mayville
" Tim Mommaerts Clyman
" Ron Rose LeRoy, Mayville
" Josh Stoffel Brownsville
" Steve Zgonc Clyman
2013 Mike Bird Brownsville
" Lon Kreitzman Hustisford
" Curt Kuehl Mayville, Horicon, Hustisford
" Pat Rowoldt Clyman
" Bill Steinbach Mayville
2012 Nancy Basol Clyman
" Andy Block Watertown
" Tom Cole Brownsville
" Tyler Kuehl Hustisford, Watertown
" Dean Schwartzmiller Mayville
2011 Rev. Jim Castillo Hustisford
" Corey Held Mayville
" Kevin Kohlhoff Watertown
" John Roth Ashippun
" Steve Schiller Hustisford
2010 Ron Held Slinger
" Curt Jaeger Ashippun
" Bob Nelson Hustisford
" Rick Ninmann Hustisford
" Scott Sabin Slinger
2009 Corey Block Watertown
" Dave Dukelow Neosho
" Gregg Kuehl Hustisford
" Jim Reynolds Hustisford, Lebanon, Watertown
" Chuck Selchert Juneau, Horicon, Umpire
2008 Tim Fitzsimmons Clyman
" Matt Hoffman Woodland
" Russ Mueller Hustisford
" Dale Nehls Hustisford
" Dick Thieme Umpire
2007 Marvin Kuenzi Lebanon
" Stu Schramm Lebanon, Watertown, Juneau
" Keith Schwarze Horicon
" Tom Selchert Juneau, Lebanon, Clyman
" Gary Will Hustisford
2006 Jim Heimerl Rubicon
" Jerry Held Neosho, Rubicon
" Lynn Held Hustisford, Lebanon
" Dan McGurk Slinger
" Tom Thomas Brownsville
2005 Roy Lindert Ashippun
" Ross Roeseler Neosho, Hustisford
" Dave Thimm Ashippun, Hartford, Neosho, Horicon
" Larry Von Rueden Ixonia, Watertown, Clyman
" Sylvan Weber Rubicon, Hustisford
2004 Dale Rettschlag Juneau, Horicon
" Dan Sabatke Juneau
" Steve Salter Slinger, Mayville
" Mike Urban Oakfield, LeRoy
" Ron VanderGrinten Eden, Long Lake, Campbellsport
" Gary Witthuhn Reeseville, Hustisord, Rubicon, Lebanon
2003 Jerry Bunkoske Horicon
" Ron Cole Theresa, Brownsville
" Rick Held Slinger
" Jerry Mullin Randolph, Fox Lake
" Allen Weiss Juneau
2002 Harvey Buchta Jefferson, J.Creek, Mayville, Brownsville
" Ron Collien Oakfield
" Bill Kreuser Slinger
" Del Maass Clyman, Lebanon
" John Steuber Clyman
2001 Warren Jahns Oakfield
" Steve Lehman Juneau, Clyman
" Dan Stipanovic Mayville
" Jerry Tighe Mayville, Brownsville, LeRoy
" Dave Zimmerman Slinger, Pardeeville
2000 John Fetherston Johnson Creek
" Kirk Kaul Hustisford
" Neal Kohlhoff Clyman
" Randy Kuehl Hustisford, Johnson Creek
" Larry Tennies Slinger
Year Inducted Inductee Team(s)
1999 Wes Braunschweig Ashippun, Clyman, Neosho
" Don Harmeling Horicon, Lebanon
" Ken Heck Rubicon
" Ron Margelofsky Mayville
1998 Rich Block Watertown
" Lyle Braunschweig Lebanon, Clyman
" Jerome Hetzel Rubicon, Neosho, Hustisford
" Wayne Jahns Oakfield
" Bob Redman Waupun, Oakfield
1997 Don Baertschy Umpire
" Jim Braunschweig Johnson Creek
" Herb Mallow Ashippun
" Freeland Rusch Brownsville
" Bob Schultz Hustisford
1996 Bill Bergin Ashippun, Watertown, Lebanon
" Marv Grahl Eden, Long Lake, Brownsville
" Ron Maass Lebanon
" Jim Pirkel Watertown
" Earl Roberts Randolph, Beaver Dam
1995 Dave Finke Mayville
" Ken Held Neosho, Slinger
" Larry Held Hustisford, Slinger, Rubicon
" Carl Keel Burnett, Horicon, Juneau
" Greg Thiesfeldt Long Lake, Brownsville
1994 Chuck Braunschweig Johnson Creek
" Dave "Stub" Gourlie Rubicon
" Don Held Lebanon
" Phil "Hammer" Nehls Hustisford
" Mark Rohde Horicon
" Wally Rohrschneider Hustisford
1993 Don "Beilly" Beilfuss Lowell, Beaver Dam
" Bob Eske Lebanon
" Ben "Bud" Kollmansberger Mayville
" Al "Mina" Micklas Mayville
" Bob Wolf Slinger
1992 Al Alt Hustisford
" Tom Hartwig Mayville
" Art Hauser Rubicon
" Bob Kampstra Randolph
" Bob Kay Rubicon, Neosho, Hustisford
" Marv Klawitter Burnett
1991 Wally Baumann Lebanon
" Dave Hash Waupun
" David "Hawk" Jaeger Ashippun
" Edgar "Zark" Kahlow Mayville
" Gary Schwefel Lebanon
1990 Emil Baerwald Horicon, Mayville
" Chuck Erdman Jr. Rubicon, Slinger, Neosho
" Francis "Fritz" Goebel Long Lake, Eden, Brownsville
" Don Gourlie Sr. LeRoy
" Harvey Vocks Juneau
" Dean Wilderman Horicon, Mayville
1989 Jim Bartelt Mayville
" Harvey "Stubby" Bischoff Juneau
" Bill Jaeger Ashippun
" Claude "Cord" McCormick Randolph
" Ray Messer Burnett
" Dennis Schramm Watertown
1988 John Gennerman Rubicon
" Bernard "Nunie" Hauser Rubicon
" Norman "Shep" Kettner Hustisford
" Fritz Lautenschlager Theresa
" Lyman "Dutch" Linde Beaver Dam
" Ambrose "Mac" McTrusty Oakfield
" Clarence "Smokey" Paul Randolph
1987 Francis Bellon Horicon
" Al Buchta Mayville
" Clarence Hembrook Theresa
" Jerry Hofmaier Rubicon, Hartford
" Francis "Corky" Neu Hartford
" Gary Schlieve Hartford
1986 Les Beitz n/a
" Wally Goetsch n/a
" John Kling n/a
" Wayne Neuberger Clyman
" Verner "Prof" Spielman n/a
" Eddie Wendorf n/a
1985 Glenn Dhein Slinger
" Bill Fetherston Johnson Creek
" Harry Justman Rubicon
" Norm Kutz Long Lake
" Elmo Pomplun Waupun
" Rudy Radloff Hustisford
1984 Will Braunschweig Lebanon
" Milton "Crash" Heimerl Brownsville
" Harry Held Neosho, Rubicon
" Harold "Shorty" Kuehl Lowell
" Hilbert "Lindy" Lindermann Ashippun
" Curt Schwantes Juneau
" Romie Sterr LeRoy
" Ed Stueber Clyman
" Bob "Snapper" Vick Woodland
" Gib Youngbeck Mayville
1983 Don Aschaker Clyman
" Max Bauer LeRoy
" Ebie Braunschweig Lebanon
" "Happy" Heimerl Rubicon
" Ollie Krueger Theresa (Posthumous)
" Irv LaBuwi Hartford
" Steve Salter Slinger, Mayville
" Walde Mueller Hustisford
" Barney Roeseler Hustisford
" "Mousey" Schraufnagel Mayville
" Matt Serwe Campbellsport
" "Gabby" Weyer Mayville
1982 Don Christopherson Ashippun
" Chuck Erdman Sr. Neosho, Rubicon
" George Held Hustisford, Neosho
" Ben Kollmansberger Mayville
" Peter Martens Juneau
" Tony Notheis Beaver Dam
" Edgar Schiller Hustisford, Juneau
" Jud Schlieve Waupun
" Ron Stelter Clyman
" Earl Sterr LeRoy
" Andy Wondra Campbellsport, Long Lake
" Gene Zangl Mayville, Horicon
1981 Darold "Jake" Collien Oakfield
" Paul "Eggie" Hauser Rubicon
" Dave Kuehl Hustisford
" Stan Nelson Ashippun
" Rube Schuster Theresa
" Lloyd Schwartzmiller Mayville
" Bob Selchert Juneau
" Hugh Roberts Randolph
" Boyd Rohde Horicon
" Ralph "Moose" Wolf Slinger
1980 Bernie Biel Randolph
" Norm "Lefty" Bischoff Juneau
" Ozzie Bloohm Brownsville
" Gibby Buchmann Mayville
" Ray Dohrman LeRoy
" Will Eske Watertown
" Wilbert "Red" Hackbarth Hustisford
" Carl Heimerl Rubicon
" Ray Held Slinger
" Fran Hofmaier Slinger
" Cliff "Binger" King Randolph
" Bob Kuehl Hustisford
" Bronco "Brownie" Malesovich Mayville
" Elmer Marks Ashippun
" Howard "Sam" Narges Long Lake
" Art Noll Juneau
" Louie Plageman Horicon
" Don Raue Horicon
" Bob Schultz Juneau
" John Sorgent Mayville
" Paul "Zip" Stueber Clyman
" Clyde Sturner Lowell-Reeseville
" Merlin "Foz" Vergenz Juneau
" Jiggs Wenzel Rubicon (Posthumous)
" John Witt Lowell-Reeseville