Rock River Baseball League

2014 Season

2014 Rock River Grand Champions 

Brownsville 49ers

      Final Record: 19-5      

 

 

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 2)

 

Sunday, September 7th @ Brownsville (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12    R H E
Neosho 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 8 1
Brownsville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1   2 5 0

 

 

Rock River Grand Championship (Game 1)

 

Saturday, September 6th @ Neosho (1:30pm)

 

BOX SCORE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9       R H E
Brownsville 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0   6 5 2
Neosho 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0   3 8 1

 

2014 Rock River Playoffs  => full playoff bracket here

 

Grand Championship Series (best of 3)

 

2014 ROCK RIVER GRAND CHAMPIONS - BROWNSVILLE 49ERS

 
Game 2 -- Sunday - September 7th
Neosho 1 Brownsville 2 (12 innings - Neosho eliminated)
 
Game 1 -- Saturday - September 6th
Brownsville Neosho 3
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************

Northern Division

 

NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPS - BROWNSVILLE 49ERS

 

Saturday - August 30th
Brownsville 8 Rubicon 6 (Rubicon eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 24th
Rubicon Brownsville 0
 
Saturday - August 23rd
Rubicon 3 Kewaskum 1 (Kewaskum eliminated)
 
Sunday - August 17th
Brownsville 2 Kewaskum 1 (10 innings)
Hartford 3 Rubicon 5 (Hartford eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 16th
Hartford 2 Kewaskum 4
Rubicon Brownsville 4
 
 
*********************************************************************************************************************************
 

Southern Division

 

SOUTHERN DIVISION CHAMPS - NEOSHO ROCKETS

 

Sunday - August 31st
Neosho 16 Milton 1 (Milton eliminated) 
 
Saturday - August 30th
Milton 8 Neosho 2
 
Saturday - August 23rd
Madison Black Sox 7 Milton (Madison Black Sox eliminated) 
 
Sunday - August 17th
Milton 3 Neosho 8
Madison Black Sox 5 Clyman 4 (Clyman eliminated)
 
Saturday - August 16th
Madison Black Sox 4 Neosho 5
Clyman 2 Milton 6
 
 
***double elimination playoff with winners from each division meeting for best of three series***
 
 

2014 Rock River Playoffs - Overall Seeds

 #1  Neosho 3-3 (eliminated)
 #2  Kewaskum 1-2 (eliminated)
 #3  Brownsville 5-1 (Champions)
 #4  Milton 3-2 (eliminated)
 #5  Rubicon 3-2 (eliminated)
 #6  Clyman 0-2 (eliminated)
 #7  Hartford 0-2 (eliminated)
 #8  Madison Black Sox 1-2 (eliminated)

 

2014 Rock River Standings

Northern Division   Southern Division
  W L GB     W L GB
y Kewaskum 15 3 --    y Neosho 16 2 --
x Brownsville 14 4 1.0   x Milton 13 5 3.0
x Rubicon 13 5 2.0   x Clyman 12 6 4.0
x Hartford 12 6 3.0   x Madison Black Sox 9 9 7.0
   Slinger 10 8 5.0      Johnson Creek 9 9 7.0
   Hustisford 9 9 6.0      Janesville 9 9 7.0
   Lebanon 8 10 7.0      Madison Rockers 8 10 8.0
   Oakfield 6 12 9.0      Helenville 7 11 9.0
   Juneau 2 16 13.0      Watertown 7 11 9.0
   Ashippun 1 17 14.0      Farmington 0 18 16.0
y - Division Winner
x - Playoff Qualifer

 

2014 Rock River All-League Team

Northern Division   Southern Division
Mitchell Busch Hartford Catcher Brandon Egnarski Neosho
Jace Unrein Brownsville 1B Dusty Jacobson Neosho
John Tesensky Lebanon 2B Ryan Petri Neosho
Jordan Daane Oakfield 3B Joe Shere Milton
Grant Berkovitz Brownsville SS Josh Shere Milton
Drew Palmer Hartford OF Matt Beyer Neosho
Jason Strobel Kewaskum OF David Luciani Madison Black Sox
Shane O'Hagan Rubicon OF Ray Lauersdorf Neosho
Mike Merk Oakfield Utility / DH Jon Niebuhr Madison Black Sox
Sam Wilhelms Brownsville Pitcher Sean McCann Milton
Drew Palmer Hartford MVP Dusty Jacobson Neosho
John Tesensky Lebanon Batting Champion Dusty Jacobson Neosho
Tim Norton Brownsville Manager of the Year Kyle Krueger Clyman
JJ Raflik Brownsville Player of Merit Jason Ninmann Watertown
Slinger Stingers   Most Improved Team   Helenville Rebels
Ethan Batchelder Brownsville Bat Boy of the Year Jayden Ninmann Watertown
Nubby Dornfeldt Rubicon Scorekeeper Troy Unertl Neosho
    Scorekeeper Bill Korallis Farmington